Scoil: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9928)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Leidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pishogues as they are commonly called by the country people, seem to have been practised through all the ages even down to the present time.
    Certain people in each country district have got the name of doing Pishogues. These are looked on with suspicion by their neighbours.
    Eggs to this day are frequently found in peoples gardens and in hay.
    Ill luck is supposed to follow, and the people who find the eggs suffer in some way:- their crops are bad, or their cattle die.
    Another wicked practice is throwing dead carcasses into a neighbour's field. usually the "Bounds Bitch.
    Meat also - Pig's head or flitch of bacon is Sometimes found - Common still is "The Sling Calf- This is an undeveloped calf born before time. It is supposed to be very injurious, and is said to cause the person's cows, in whose land it has been found, to sling.
    This practice was so common in this parish a few years ago, that the priests of the parish had to speak of it from the Altar, and threatened to expose people who were