Scoil: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9928)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Leidhin

1. No "Travelling People" in the old Sense of the word come to this district now.
    Of course every day we see Tinkers, Gipsies, and common beggars or tramps, but these are not what we knew as travelling people about 40 years ago.
    I remember at least four or five such travelling Folk. They were always very welcome when they came and treated as one of the family. They never came oftener than three times a year.
    We never associated them with beggards altho. one old woman - we called her Womaneen Gares - used collect alms from the Big-farmers. She only came at Christmas and Easter, and made a very good collection at these times.
    She got plenty flour, eggs, meat, potatoes and money. She lived in Ballingarry and came out round the country before those stated feasts. She stayed in a certain house where she was made very welcome on account of the inexhaustable fund of Fairy stories She left all her gatherings at this house and them [?] a donkey and cart to collect them all and take them into Ballingarry
      1. daoine de réir aicme