Scoil: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9928)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Leidhin

1. Customs at Marriages
    It was considered unlucky if either the Bride or Bridegroom saw each other on the morning of the marriage before reaching the church. The Bride was supposed to wear:
    Something old and something New. Something borrowed and something blue. A bride was not supposed to put on her wedding dress before the wedding morning.
    Whatever quill fitted on the bride’s hat first would be the next to marry. When driving to the church to be married the bridal party reach last, but on returning home the Bride and Bride-groom’s car was first.
    Parties went to the church on saddle-horses. Long ago and after the marriage they very often raced home across the fields to see who would be home first. If the ring fell from the Bride-groom before putting it on the Bride’s finder it was considered very unlucky.
    After the ceremony the men always rushed to be first to “Kiss the Bride”. “The First Kiss” was considered a privilege. An accident at a wedding was also considered very unlucky for the newly