Scoil: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9928)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Leidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At night before going to bed, the old people insisted on having the hearth swept clean. The tongs put at the right hand side of the fire and the chairs arranged in order.
    They never went to bed without having clean water in the house. This was for fear the 'Good People' would want a drink during the night.
    The feet water was always thrown out and no drop spilt inside the door or on the door step. If this happened, the fairies had power to come into the house.
    The father made the sign of the cross on the foreheads of his children with 'The [Washa.]?' This was to protect them from evil influences during the night.
    When the children were old enough, they were taught to do this themselves.
    W