Scoil: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9928)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Leidhin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The range of hills running eastward from Knockfierna in the Croom direction is called Liskennett Hill...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    neighbours searched everywhere for him, but he was nowhere to be found. After a week the search was given up and the man given over for dead.
    After a fortnight he returned home, but gave very little information, about his absence. He said he was told to keep a closed mouth. While in the fort he refused to eat anything.
    (This story was told me by Cornelius Cagney who still lives and is about 70 years of age, now and heard the story from his grandfather long since dead)

Cnocán a' gCloc is the name of a smaller hill in the Liskennett Range...

Cnocán a' gCloc is the name of a smaller hill in the Liskennett Range. This hillock is very rocky. There are huge boulders of stone all over it and little grows on it but heath.
    Several little houses where people lived in the bad times were all round the hill.
    The remains of two are still to be seen.