Scoil: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9928)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Leidhin

1. (gan teideal)

The range of hills running eastward from Knockfierna in the Croom direction is called Liskennett Hill...

The range of hills running eastward from Knockfierna in the Croom direction is called Liskennett Hill. Lios Cionnat. Others say it is Lios Uí Cinnéide.
    LIOS UÍ FINE is the highest point
    (fine) LISEY FINE is the pron. but I cannot find out if it may be Lios Suidhe Finn or not.
    Fionn and his companions are supposed to have hunted in these hills and right opposite in a Southerly direction is Garryfine. There are famous fox-coverts both in Liskennett Hill, and in Garryfine, and to this day it is one of the finest and most popular hunting Country.
    The fox very often runs right across the Country (about 4 English Miles) from Lissyfine to Garryfine.
    There is a large circular earthen fort in the eastern part of Liskennett Hill.
    A man who lived in the neighbourhood about eighty years ago or more was crossing the hill one night. He was met by a crowd of people and taken into the fort. When he didn't return home that night the
    Cornelius Carney