Scoil: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9928)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Leidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named O'Connor was going home from Cnoc Firinne one night Pale. He lived about a mile away, in a place called Gill-moc-an-brla. When he was about halfway or so he heard a Terrible noise coming after him. He jumped inside the ditch and as he did he saw The Headless Coach passing On reaching home he went to bed, and never got out of it after. He did not not live very long.
    People used be in the habit of staying out late playing cards at a house in Knockfreince.
    Another man named O'Brien was coming home from Cnoc Firinne one night. He had only a short distance to go. His dog used to come to meet him every night. This night the dog came as usual, but on meeting him he ran between his legs and began to cry.
    All of a sudden the man heard a noise as if all the stone ditches in the Countryside were [?]. He ran in home as quickly as he could, and jumped inside his brother in the bed.
    In the morning a valuable horse
    Teangacha