Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until I met with you. I am going to gather a body of soldiers and we will face them. Where will you get those men asked Donn-Bo. What place will I get them from, but from Leinster said the king, and you will be singing a victory for me. will not return from the fight said Donn-Bo and if you be said by me you will not gather these men. I will fight as good as all the men from Leinster. For I will be killed but all the Leinster men will be killed as well. We shall be all knocked down like a leaf off a tree on a November night when the wind is blowing. That may be so said the king said the king but if the leaf fall so will the branch. That meant that if Donn-Bo fell the king would fall also. Donn-Bo had nothing to say to the king. Then the king said again will you play before our horses and soldiers and take them to the field of battle?"Yes", I will with good heart was the answer. So all the soldiers and people got ready and Donn-Bo got ready also. And they were about to go, Donn-Bo had nothing to play and in fifteen minutes he made a flute. They started off and played away he came down by Antrim and down to Wexford where they were to meet an army
    John O' Brien
    James Dunworth