Scoil: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (uimhir rolla 9318)

Cill na Fíonaí, Co. Luimnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one holy well in our district namely St Cieran's in the townland of Ballinakill. It is visited by people every year of the 9th Sept, the saints feast day. People go nine times around the Church year and nine times around the well which is just outside the church wall and say the Rosary three times while doing the rounds in the church yard and once going round the well.
    St Ciearan's footprint is said to be on one of the stone steps leading to the well.
    The well is specially recommended for cures of sore eyes. Anyone who has sore eyes bathes them with the water and takes a drink of it as well.
    Little pictures or medals are usually left behind at the well as souvenirs. There is a whitethorn bush growing beside it.
    In the churchyard are the ruins of what once must have been a lovely church, which is said to have been built by
    Micheál Ó Murchadha
    Oibrí (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)