Scoil: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (uimhir rolla 9318)

Cill na Fíonaí, Co. Luimnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The Care of Our Farm Animals.
    The following is a list of the animals kept in most farms, cows, calves, pigs, sheep, ducks, geese, hens, dogs and horses. Most people give their cows names e.g. Red neck, Cocked horns, Black tops, Cowhey and Beauty. When cows are being driven people say, "How,how". When calling calves "Suc, suc", is said.
    When people go to milk the cows they drive them into the cowhouse. A single cowhouse, that is, one having only one row of stalls should be twelve feet high. A stalled cow should have 4ft 6" of space. While the cows are being milked they are spancelled. This means a rope is tied around their legs to prevent them from kicking the bucket and spilling the milk. Some of those spancels are home made. They have a loop at one end and a knot at the other. Cows are also tied by chains which are tied around their necks.
    The only emblem seen in the cowhouse is a bit of holly at xmas.
    Tomás Breathnach