Scoil: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (uimhir rolla 9318)

Cill na Fíonaí, Co. Luimnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the houses of former times locally were thatched with reed. The wheat was cut with reaping hooks and made into reed with a flail. The old houses usually had a bed in the kitchen in the corner opposite the fire, and it was called a "camp-bed".
    The front of the chimney was made of clay and wattles. Sometimes there was no glass in the windows because it would mean paying tax on it. The floors were made of mud which was called 'dóbái'.
    Half-doors were in most houses formerly and where they were not chairs were used to keep in the children.
    Bórtán was used as firing. It was picked off the grazing field when well dry and heaped up like turf.
    Dip candles were used to give light. They were made from tallow.
        1. foirgnimh