Scoil: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (uimhir rolla 9318)

Cill na Fíonaí, Co. Luimnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Old Crafts.
    Threshing.
    Long ago the people used to thresh the corn with a flail. This was made of two pieces of sticks of equal length with a piece of gad between them. The loose stick was called the "Buailteán" and the stick held in the hand was called the "Colpán".
    Candle Making.
    Long ago many people made their own candles. For the purpose a mould and some tallow were required. The tallow was put into a saucepan and melted. A double piece of cotton wool was drawn up through the mould. This thread had to be perfectly straight. It was attached to a nail at each end to keep it in position. The tallow was then poured in and allowed to cool. When solid the candle was drawn out very easily and laid on a greased paper.
    Micheál Ó Murchadha
    Oibrí (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)