Scoil: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (uimhir rolla 9318)

Cill na Fíonaí, Co. Luimnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    Marriages take place locally most frequently in Shrove. May and August are considered unlucky months and Thursdays and Saturdays and the 13th of any month unlucky days for marriage. Matches are made in this district and money is given as a dowry. The amount of money given to the bride and groom depends on the size of his farm.
    People say that when you are getting married you should wear "something borrowed, something blue, something old and something new". Formerly marriages took place in the evening in the houses.
    The priest would come to the house and perform the ceremony. Rice is usually thrown on the newly married couple when they are leaving the Church and old shoes and horseshoes are tied on to the car for luck. Wedding feasts are usually held at the bride's house. It is said that it is unlucky to have the wedding breakfast at the bridegroom's house. "Strawboys" used to visit the houses the night of the marriage. They used
    Teangacha
    Micheál Ó Murchadha