Scoil: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (uimhir rolla 9318)

Cill na Fíonaí, Co. Luimnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Severe Weather.
    About thirty years ago when the mail cars were in use, a man was travelling from Ballingarry to Adare gathering the mail. When passing through Adare going to the station, he was swept away by a flood which was about four and a feet high. It broke the river bank near the station. This flood lasted a couple of weeks.
    In the month of June 1935 there was a great thunder storm and severe lightening. It lasted for about a day and a night. Many things were damaged by it. The top of a castle on the hill in Old Court was struck by the lightening and part of it knocked. The grass near by was burnt and three burnt paths were formed from the castle to the dwelling house.
    About eight years ago three cattle belonging to Michael Lynch of Ballinaguile were killed by the lightening on the same occasion.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Teangacha