Scoil: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (uimhir rolla 9318)

Cill na Fíonaí, Co. Luimnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Story - The Headless Coach 21.6.38
    At certain distances along the main road to Limerick there were pike houses at which tolls used to be collected. One had to pay a penny or three half pence at the first one met with on the journey.
    There was a gate across the road like the railway gates of the present day and there you would get a ticket which would take you as far as the city without paying anymore. Some of the pike houses are there still. I know two myself, one at the foot of Lloyds hill near Rathkeale and another at Farrandonnelly, near Croagh, and father tells me that there was another near the Protestant Church of Adare. This latter pike house is now replaced by a lovely lodge.
    Father told me that his Grandfather was going to Limerick one night with a load of corn and at the Maigue bridge at Adare, which is only a hundred yards from the pike house last mentioned, a carriage and four horses passed him at a terrific speed. When he came on to the gates he expected to find them still open after the passing of the carriage, but to his disappointment
    Seán Ó Artagáin
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)