Scoil: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (uimhir rolla 9318)

Cill na Fíonaí, Co. Luimnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Hidden Treasure. 13.6.'38
    In the farmyard of Thomas Hickey of Kilmacow stand the ruins of an old castle. Leading directly west of them is a very wide avenue with a big water trench on either side. This avenue as it is to-day is about three hundred yards long and is partly covered with briars and other under growth. The most important feature in this avenue is or rather was the Leenawn gate, as there is no trace whatsoever of it now.
    An old story says that the finder of the site of this old gate would be rich for the remainder of his life. The story says that in olden days a highway man operating in the district buried all his booty there on the eve of his capture. It seems he was taken and hanged and ever afterwards he is supposed to have haunted the spot.
    Teangacha
    Padruig Ó hAnnáin