Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He impounded numerous cattle and people were continually moving their stock to outwit him. A certain James Slattery - mounted on a gray horse gave word of his coming always. Lyod had a fine lot of "land grabbers" & "emergency men". People going to Bulgaden Mass on New Years Day saw an evicted family sheltering from fierce snow under a bed. Clifford Lyod arrested the following noted Landleaguers :- Fr. Sheehy 1st priest arrested in the Land Wars, Henry Gilberton P.D. Clery, James Joyce, Mike Mc. Carty etc. Lyod went to the fair of Bruff in a carriage surrounded by police and military once, and arrested 43 men. One of the arrested men was placed on the dicky between two soldiers. Going through Bruff he threw one of the soldiers down on crown of his head and injured him. Clifford Lyod was small in stature and had a lame step.
    J. M. Joyce
    Ní fios