Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. May night is the night on which all the pishogues are supposed to be carried on. Eggs are even still found in gardens and but not as much as long ago. Old people say that the powers by which the evildoers got the produce of their neighbours were, eggs, getting water that came from three farms, and milking a spancel.
    There was an old man living near Kilfinane. One day sometime about May Eve he found a spancel lost in his fields he took it up, brought it in and put it into a firkin. A few days after, he was looking for a piece of rope and he told his son to get the piece in the firkin. The son thought to pull the firkin towards him, but failed and on looking he saw it filled with butter.
    It seems that those who get eggs on their farm could be churning until doom's day and would get nothing but foam out of the churn.
    A priest back in West Limerick was walking up and down his garden. Outside the ditch he heard the voice. "All for me,