Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman working in a gentleman's house and her mistress died. Sometimes this servant-woman was going up stairs when she'd meet her dead mistress coming downstairs. She told the priest about it. "Well says he you are a frightful woman, weren't you fond of your dead mistress." "I was says she and that's why I don't like meeting her." Well says the priest oughtn't you be thankful to God that that poor woman is doing her penance in her own house and not by the side of a cold ditch or river. However you'll never see her again." says he and true for her she didn't.
    Mrs Joyce
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Luimnigh
  2. Long ago there was a gentleman living in Clogher. He died but his ghost in human form often rode beside one of the workmen dressed up as for hunting. The servant was very frightened and he went to the priest about it. "Well