Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was an old man of about eighty years working on the roadside in Co. Kerry breaking stones. At this time coaches were used to take money from town to town. One day whilst the old man was breaking stones the mail coach flashed by at a terrific rate. Just and it passing the old man a box of gold fell off the coach and the old man brought it home. His wife meant to keep it but she was in dread her husband who was an innocent kind of old man, would tell about his find to everyone until 'twould reach the ears of the coachman himself. She was a great friend of a hedge school master, to whom she told her story and between them they made up a plan. The school master came to visit the old man one evening soon after his find and gave him a kind of advice "mar deadh". "You are fairly old now says he and it wouldn't be any great harm if he began to renew his prayers again for a few days. The old man did so
    J. M. Joyce
    Ní fios