Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago during the time of the Whiteboys there was a woman up near Kildorrery who was very cruel to her servants. One night when she was in bed a knock came to the door, and her husband opened it. There were a crowd of Whiteboys outside and they ordered admittance at once. He asked them what brought them and they said, 'You know as well as us that your wife is very cruel to her servants'. The man got frightened and tried to coax them away on promise of better treatment in future. However they forced their way in, and into the woman's bedroom bringing a bag with them. They opened the bag, took out a wild cat and stuffed him under the bed-clothes. That is a warning to you said the Whiteboys so know in future that you'll have to treat your servants properly. They turned their backs and off they went. The woman got such a tearing that she was under doctors treatment for a month.
      1. daoine
    Mrs O' Rourke