Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Dromcollogher some thirty years ago a man named Hannigan left a bag in a shop to be called for by a man named Newman. The shopkeeper O'Flynn by name tipped the bag as he put it under the counter and said "Rabbits", because they were plentiful in the district at the time. Some days passed but no Newman arrived to claim the parcel. The shopkeeper said that there was a stench from the rabbits and that they must be removed. He called a man to take the rabbits away and bury them. He stood the man two pints of stout to steady his nerves. The man took the bag away and cut a hole in it. He was surprised to see several spindles of wool roll out instead of the rotten rabbits.
    John Joe Carey