Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a bad living woman living near Binnlisheen long ago. One night found her lying in bed so the priest was sent for but he wouldn't come. The messenger came home very downhearted and the people around then said that it was a pity he didn't ask the curate who was visiting at the Canon's to come. The curate was sent for and came along with the messenger but they saw a light in the dying woman's window. Just then they saw a priest anointing the woman, and when they went in she was dead. However no one had seen the priest come or go into the sick room. Next day the curate told the story to the parish priest who when he heard it said "She's saved and I'm damned." The people say that he spent the rest of his life doing penance.
    T. Byrnes
    Ní fios