Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a room in Maidstown castle which is locked up and into which anyone rarely enters. The walls of the room are spattered all over with blood that cannot be obliterated either with limewash, paint or anything else. The room is known and Trogline's room. Tradition says that the bloodstains are those of an innocent man who was brained there in the dark days gone by, by a cruel tyrant.
    J. O' Donoghue
    83
  2. Somewhere near Sunville there lived a tyrant in the days gone by. An old woman who had a wayward son who caused her a lot of anxiety, requested the tyrant to take him and frighten him and improve his life. Without more ado the young man was caught and hanged. The tyrant brought out the dead boy and placed him in the arms of his mother remarking in a coarse jest that he indeed