Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there was a small house on the side of a hill which was called Graigue Hill between Castletown and Ballingarry. Only two old women lived in this house and it was very far away from any shop. One night they had only one small piece of candle in the house and they were sparing it.
    As darkness fell a very poor old woman called at the door and asked for a small piece of candle and they told her that they had none in the house. She just said "God help us". No sooner had she gone when a lighted candle appeared in the window and did so every night until the house went into ruins.
    Mary Feane