Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Athlacca a man named Ormsby. His castle can still be seen and also the remains of a house occupied by by people named O'Donnells. One day Ormsby was smoking in some room of the castle when the smoke of O'Donnells house from across the river was wafted in through an open window. In rage he sent out an order to the old man to have the house knocked before morning. When the old man was told of his fate by a sorrow-ful coachman all he said was "God is good before morning". The old pair went to bed and very early next morning the old man was wakened by a tap at the window. He woke up his wife saying "They come to knock it". It was the coachman who gave the tap and says he to the old man in a voice of concealed delight, "What'll you give me for a good news". Begorn [?] says the old man I'll give you the best pair of boots I can make"
    Mrs Joyce