Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old man named James O'Rourke had a huxters shop down near Leahy's turn in Clogher, a very long time ago. It was his custom to start off to work to Limerick after his supper when he'd want goods. He used to have a box for the goods strapped on to his shoulders. One night while he was walking apast Ballinasaor cross he found the box getting very heavy and as it was a moonlight night he could see the shadow of the big tall "boyo" sitting on the box. He walked on but down near Castle Ivers the weight had him almost put down through the ground. He turned around finally and said to the "bouchal", "In the name of God or the devil depart". Down with him at once and in over the ditch. When he was coming home he heard crying inside the ditch at the place where the traveller had got down.
    Jim was a very holy old man and he used to sing his prayers. Children who used to listen outside his door over eighty years ago picked up the following
    Mrs Joyce
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Luimnigh