Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jim Connolly - a tailor who lived near Bruree told the following story. One night he was going up to Dempsey's of Knocksouna to fit on a suit of clothes on some member of the Dempsy family. On his way across the fields to the house he saw light in a window. He went in to this house and got a great welcome from an old man and woman. They asked him had he any news and he said he hadn't. The old woman she'd make a sup of "tay" for him but that there was no water inside, so she asked the old man to go for a bucket of it. The old man said he wouldn't, and so they began arguing, until finally Jim said, "Sure if I knew where the well was I'd go." Get that bucket there says the old woman and I'll show you the way." Jim got the bucket and went in the direction she pointed to. He couldn't find the well and
    Jim Connolly