Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a tyrant by the name of Ivers living in Castle-Ivers near Athlacca long ago. He was very cruel. The neighbouring people used cross his estate shortcutting to Mass on Sundays; and he determined to put a stop to it. He got a very wicked bull and put in into the field used by the people so as to keep them away from Mass. The journey around the road was very long it seems. The people told their priest about it and he told them to come along the shortcut as usual. They came long. The priest met them and all entered together. The buss attacked them, but at the priest's order the bull was set upon and killed. The priest was arrested and got jail. On the dock he said "that the crows would yet fly through the windows of Iver's mansion" Another curse was "That an Ivers or the name of Ivers would never again be heard of in Athlacca.
    Mrs Joyce