School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. The last fair was held in Bruree about twelve or thirteen years ago. There was a fair green at the south side of the village but no one seems to remember when it was last used. There were two fairs anually, one in November the twenty first, the other in July. A dispute among the villagers was the cause of the discontinuation of these fairs.
    A yearly fair used to be held in Dromin in the month of September. It used be held at the Fair Green beside Tim Tierney's house and opposite the graveyard. It was held up to twenty-five years ago. Great numbers used attend. Towards evening faction fights used to take place.
    A famous story is told about a buyer who left a wad of money under a stone in a wall at the last fair and when he went to look for it he failed to find it. He went away, returned a year later and found the money where he first deposited it.
        1. trádáil