School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. Maidstown castle was built by the OHanlons but was afterwards taken over by an Englishman known as John Webberley esq. It again passed on to a cruel tyrant named Ormsby. Time went on and when Cromwell was passing it by he ordered it to be dismantled. He afterwards granted it to a man in is army called Gubbins. As bad as the earlier occupants were the Gubbinses turned out still worse and harder. In 1775 they cleared three hundred acres of their tenants by evictions in the neighbourhood of Ballamudaugh and Dromin. One of the Gubbinses lived where Moloneys now live on the hill of Clogher and he used to drive his carriage on by Knockmore and Clogher where there was an old road. The piers of his entrance can still be seen. The years went by and about 1793 or '4 the Gubbinses had £600 from a fairly wealthy family named Colls. It seems that some time before this the Gubbinses had broken into Dromin Catholic church and buried
    J. O' Donoghue