Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. (gan teideal)

Tradition tells that there is a tunnel leading from the castle in Bruree Cemetery to O'callaghans Castle.

Tradition tells that there is a tunnel leading from the castle in Bruree Cemetery to O'Callaghans castle.
    Once upon a time a certain man discovered this underground passage and went into it. When he was inside he saw a queer sight. On each side of this passage lay enormous coffins - all covered with large flags except one. The man went to this coffin and saw a man lying dead in it. Beside his body lay a bottle with an inscription on the side of it. It was written on the insription that if the giant got a drop of the bottle he would open his eyes, and that if he got two other drops he would arise and walk. The man seized the bottle and gave him a drop of it. The giant opened his eyes immediately. The man gave him another drop and he sat up. The man threw down the bottle terror-