Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Tradition tells that there once lived three giants in Bruree castle.

Tradition tells that there once lived three giants in Bruree castle. One day a Tipperary giant came to challenge them and when they saw him coming two of them concealed themselves. The third pretended he was a very old man. The strange giant enquired what food they generally ate. The old man prepared a cake put a griddle into the middle of it, baked it and gave it to the giant to eat. He then asked what exercise they usually had and he said they bent their backs and received three strokes of a sledge every day. The giant asked to give him three strokes the same, and he killed him at the second one.