Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man now living in Ballamudaugh by the name of James O'Donoghue claims his family history thus. Three O'Donoghue brothers came from north Kerry to the siege of Limerick and fought under Patrick Sarsfield. They remained about Limerick for a a year and then headed towards Effin carrying some cattle with them because at this time it wasn't too hard to find untenanted land. These are claimed to be the ancestors of the present James O'Donoghue. Well as was usual by the tyrants of that time the Donoghues were evicted from their place in Effin. They came on and settled down in Ballamudaugh. They were evicted by some Gubbins in 1775 and a girl of the family was shot.
    However the family only crossed the road and settled down there permanently. From this family came a priest Fr. David who was curate in Kilmallock at the time when the Cootes and Ivers were in sway there. These ruling tyrants wanted to run a sewrage scheme through the Catholic Church grounds and
    James O' Donoghue
    Baile na mBodach, Co. Luimnigh