Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman paying rounds at Molagga well on one occasion. Near the well is an old cloister with a large flagstone at the door. The woman had just caught sight of the flagstone when suddenly she saw some thing like a mouse come along with a shilling or some like coin in its mouth, and drop it on the stone. He went back again and soon appeared with a second coin and so on until he had about fifty coins drawn out. At this point he began to draw them back again one by one until the stone was cleared, someone told the woman that she had a right to take the money as 'twas brought out and that it might keep coming for quite a long time, but she said she wouldn't like to have anything to do with it.
    Mrs J. O' Rourke