Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman churning one day when a neighbouring young man came in. He asked her would it be long until she had the churning finished as he was dying for a sup of buttermilk. She said it wouldn't so he waited until the churn was finished when he drank there quarts of buttermilk. He remained sitting down and half absentmindedly said "I'll never go up to my aunts." It seems that this man had a row with his father and was living with his aunt. The dairy maid told him to give up his playacting and go home. He again said "I won't go up to my aunts alive to night." The girl then said "Didn't you knock a cross-wall above at _ house, because there is a belief that the person who knocks a cross-wall will die very soon. "I did says he and the other night in bed a great thirst came over me and I went out to the kitchen for a drink. I went to the bucket only to find the water boiling and so was every sup
    Mrs J. Rourke
    Cloichear Thoir, Co. Luimnigh