Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It seems that there was a woman dying and a man was asked to go for the priest for her. He went into the village by a shortcut but met a friend who made him go into a pub with him. The result was that he neglected to go for the priest and the woman died without being anointed. Always after this the neglectful man was haunted by the dead woman. He went to America but returned home soon again as he was still haunted. One night "and he" on the road home the dead woman walked after him and laid her hand on his head. The mark of five fingers could be plainly seen on his head ever after. He went to his parish priest about it and showed him the hollow on the road where she used to appear. The priest by the power of God put her inside the ditch to carry on her doings. One night a man was passing the place where the ghost used to be seen, and though
    Ned Kirby
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Luimnigh