Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman in this locality long ago who was a quilter by trade. One Sunday evening she got a stroke and completely lost her sight. When she was strong enough to move about again she got her son to take her to some holy wells in the district so that she might regain her sight through heavenly aid. Her son used to go barefoot leading her around and he wasn't shy or ashamed either. She visited "Trinity Well", St Munchins and Molua and did the rounds at each but still her sight didn't return. Finally she went to Black Dog Well - which has a special blessing for the sight - and prayed there. All of a sudden she said to to her son "Do you see the trout in the well" but he saw nothing. The woman had got back her sight miraculously and quilted away afterwards.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    W. O' Brien