Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time of the Penal Laws a man named Ryan followed a hunt with the landlords and tyrants of East Limerick. Ryan was a poor Catholic and the poor people were delighted whenever he outwitted the tyrants. One day Ryan was hunting when the fox went into a landlord's estate near Bulgaden. The huntsmen went in at the big entrance gate but when Ryan went to go in he was told that no papist would be admitted, so wheeled his horse around and turned for home. A few hundred yards away he met an old man with a load of stones in a car. "Stand your car there " says Ryan. The old man did so and Ryan leaped his horse up on the car and right in over the demesne wall. He pressed forward and succeeed in getting the foxe's tail. Another say Ryan was in a hunt and the fox crossed a small bog alongside a lake. The landlords pulled up but Ryan pressed on and swum his his horse across the lake. He
    Michael Ryan
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Luimnigh