Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    habit of one brother who had remained at home to sit on a stile outside the door for a nightly smoke. One night a step came behind him and hands were put over his eyes, then the steps passed on but he saw no one. About the same time a woman was out walking one night when she heard one of the exiled brothers coming along by a bush ditch and he singing. It seemed so natural to her that for the moment she forgot he was in America. It appears that when this brother was at home he worked in a neighbouring farm house for 4 pence a day and bread being so scarce he used to carry a quarter cake from home with him each morning. Once work was over each evening his people used to hear him coming along by the ditch singing to his heart's content. It was found out afterwards that at the time of these happenings the 3 brothers were dead of a plague which swept over America after the Crimean War.
    Mrs Joyce