Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman who had a lot of money in gold long ago. She was dying and had her little granddaughter minding her. One day she asked her granddaughter to bring her up some milk to drink. She got the milk and put all her gold into the saucepan then called the little girl to her. The granddaughter came to her and the old woman said she'd rather the milk boiled with some butter. She said that she had put in the butter herself so to boil it at once. What the old woman meant was that when the milk boiled the gold would melt and she could drink it off. The little girl took the saucepan into the kitchen but its weight made her curious, so she put her hand into the saucepan and brought up a fistful of gold. Cleverly enough she kept the gold and put in its place a piece of butter. When the milk was boiled the butter flowed around it.
    J. Joyce