Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They were people going home on a very long journey one night, in common car. It was near midnight when they were passing Black Dog Well which is situated a bit east of Kilmallock. Just as they had passed the well a black dog with fire spurting out of his eyes hopped out on the road after them. He went in under the car after trotting on for a bit he lifted the car completely off the road and disappeared.
        1. foirgnimh
    W. O' Brien
    Ní fios
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Luimnigh
  2. There was a hedge school at the corner of the field west of our house in Tankardstown. A stump of a sally marks the site. The teacher was a Mrs. McCarthy who lived where our house is. A Carpenters spelling book was the chief lesson book.