Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago on one occasion the bishop of Limerick was driving out in hiscarriage. On the way out a priest passed him by. The bishop was very comfortable and paid no attention to the passing priest until all of a sudden the horses stopped. "Can't you drive on says the bishop to his coachman but however hard the coachman tried the horses wouldn't stir an inch. "Go back and ask the priest who passed us to let us move said the bishop. The coachman went back and told the priest that the bishop wished to be left pass on. I thought said the priest that the bishop had more power than I but anyway I'll let him pass so go back now and drive on says the priest. The caochman did so and the horses trotted off as if nothing unusual had happened.
    Mrs Joyce