Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will buy us a good horse but it would never buy us a good name. On the day they chased Wallace under command of Captain Ryan, young Walshe rode beside a soldier. Any slackning of pace was met by a cruel prod of a bayonet. The horse Walsh rode was very good and whilst crossing the Red Bog he was coming dangerously close to Wallace whose horse was tiring. Just then he saw a bog-hole and kept towards it. Quickly he drew his legs out of the stirrups and jumped clear just as his fine horse sank down. The terrible chase went until a man named Sheedy caught up to him and much against his will captured Wallace. The famous Staker Wallace was executed and his head spiked on the market gate of Kilfinane and left so until the hair fell off. The head was taken down at last and lost.
    Told by Mrs O'Rourke - Heard story from her grandmother 66 years ago
    Mrs O' Rourke