Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A family was in the habit of getting Mass said in their home during the month of May to destroy "pishogery" which was a common practise long ago. Well, the family that was getting the Mass said were fairly up to date and as tea was just spoken of the "missus" thought that it would be a great thing to have it for the priest's breakfast so she got some tea. Next morning the missus boiled the tea and gave the tea-leaves mixed with butter to the priest. The priest kindly asked for hte water that boiled the leaves and managed to make some cold tea.
    A gate leading into a mansion near Ballyneale, Ballingarry Co Limerick is never closed. Long ago chains and locks were put oin the gate only to find that it was opened next morning.
    (A common belief in this locality)
    2. táirgí