Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man digging a garden at the back of his house. He was poor and never said to have any luck. He wasn't long digging when he threw up a shovelful of yellow gold but at that moment a rushing noise like a train came up behind them. He wheeled around but saw nothing to cause the noise. On turning round again he found that the gold had disappeared.
    J. Joyce
    40
  2. There was a man who was employed minding cows in a field near a moat. One Summers evening when it was dusk the man who was minding the cows sat down and began to look around. All of a sudden a horseman wearing a green cap rode out of the moat and along the road towards Bulgarden. He was so small and his appearance so terrifying that the man never again minded the cows.