Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When men had dreamt three times of hidden treasure near Knocksouns Hll they went there in search of it. As they were digging a big black bull with eyes sparkling like fire rushed at them. He was no earthly bull, so they ran in terror from him. Next morning they were digging but no trace of it could they find.
  2. A man dreamt one night that there was a crock hidden under an oak tree in the "Lios O'Lium." One night later he went in search of it. When he reached the Lios he began to dig, suddenly he struck something hard with the spade and he thought it was the treasure. While he was digging a voice said "What are you doing there?" The man said "Looking for a crock of gold." "There it is" said the voice, giving the man a cruel beating.
    Jerry Kelly