Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. The Unearthly Light.
    A man from this district went back to Praulin bog for a load of turf. The landlord of that place had ordered that no one outside the estate should get turf out of the bog. The man who went for the turf was told he could get a load of it by people who owned some of the bog and with whom he was friendly. So that no one would see him and tell the landlord, it was very close on midnight when he went into the bog. He wasn't long there when a light flashed around him making the place as bright as day. That didn't finish his frights because on his homeward journey somewhere near Rockhill he happened to glance in at a moat and he saw something terrible there.
    Patrick Horgan
    Baile Shneachta, Co. Luimnigh