Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Andrias Mc Grath or as he was nicknamed the 'Mangaire Súgach'...

Andrias McGrath or as he was nicknamed the "Mangaire Súgach" was one of the Maigue poets at the beginning of the eighteenth century. He was a great friend of Shaun O'Toomey - another poet - who owned a public hosue in Croom. Often when McGrath wanted a little drop he had only to go in to Shaun O'Toomey and he would get all the liquor he wanted. One day McGrath asked to have eight glasses of whisky filled as there were seven of his men drawing corn to Limerick. Mrs Toomey didn't know him so she believed him and filled out eight glasses of whisky for the imaginary workmen. He drank one and after a bit went to the door. He said that they weren't in sight so he drank another one. After a short while he went to the door again but as his men weren't in sight he finished another glass and so on until he had the whole eight glasses of whisky drunk. He then stood up and said that the men