Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person dies the body is left untouched for about two hours. The soul is supposed to be judged during that period. Nobody is supposed to cry within half-an-hour after the person has died, lest the watch dogs of the devil would come and snatch the soul.
    The body is washed all over and the soap, water and cloth kept and thrown in some shaded nook in the direction the corpse has gone.
    The corpse is laid out in the room where the person has died. A prayer book is laid on its breast and a pair of rosary beads in its hands. When people come to sympathise with the relatives of the dead person they are given food and drink. The funeral goes the longest way to the chapel and the same people who shoulder the coffin then, shoulder it the day of the funeral. When the coffin is placed in the grave a green sod is placed on the